--
 
'Ultimate' Landy 12-seater for auction

A 30-year-old, 12-seater, Land Rover Defender wagon that's done fewer that 160km since restoration is for auction. How much, you think?

Toyota Corolla: New lights, camera, comms

Toyota has given its popular Corolla some cool kit upgrades that won't cost the buyer an arm and leg.

Results: WesBank Super Series, Zwartkops 25/08/2012

2012-08-27 08:17

DOMINATING GILDENHUYS: Greg Gildenhuys took back-to-back wins in the Superbikes races at Zwartkops Raceway on Saturday, August 28, 2012. Image: Quickpic

RESULTS WesBank Super Series at Zwartkops Raceway on August 25, 2012.

Back to the story

Bridgestone Production Cars
Race 1 – Class A: 1 H Groenewald (Subaru WRX); 2 M Stephen (Audi S4), 3 A Taylor (BMW 335i).
Class T: 1 L Thompson (Mini Cooper), 2 G Nathan (VW Golf GTi), 3 G Formato (Ford Focus).
Race 2 – Class A: 1 E van der Linde (BMW 335i), 2 A Taylor (BMW 335i), 3 M Stephen (Audi S4).
Class T: 1 G Nathan (VW Golf GTi), 2 G Formato (Ford Focus), 3 S Duminy (Ford Focus).
Race 3 – Class A: 1 H Groenewald (Subaru WRX), 2 M Stephen (Audi S4), 3 T Sipuka (Audi S4).
Class T: 1 L Thompson (Mini Cooper), 2 G Nathan (VW Golf GTi), 3 G Cronje (Mini Cooper).

V8 Supercars
Race 1 – GT1: 1 B Morgenrood (Falcon), 2 F di Matteo (Jaguar), 3 L Wilford (Falcon).
GT2: 1 R Wilford (Corvette), 2 W Hepburn (Corvette), 3 P Seddon (Lumina).
Race 2 – GT1: 1 T Wilford (Falcon), 2 F di Matteo (Jaguar), 3 B Morgenrood (Falcon).
GT2: 1 W Hepburn (Corvette), P Seddon (Lumina), 3 R Wilford (Corvette).

Shelby Can-Am
Race 1 – 1 A Eve (Can-Am), 2 B Algar (Shelby Can-Am), 3 C Shorter (Can-Am).
Race 2 – 1 R Campos (Shelby Can-Am), 2 B Algar (Shelby Can-Am), 3 F van Niekerk (Shelby Can-Am).

Engen VW Polo Cup
Race 1 – 1 D Robertson, 2 J Pepper, 3 K van der Linde.
Race 2 – 1 K Barnes, 2 J Pepper, 3 R Napier.

Formula VW
Race 1 - 1 S Moss, 2 J Kruger, 3 N van Weely.
Race 2 – 1 J Kruger, 2 S Moss, 3 N van Weely.

Midas Formula 1600
Race 1 – 1 W Scholtz (Mygale), 2 M Merton (Mygale), 3 J Campos (Mygale).
Race 2 – 1 W Scholtz (Mygale), 2 J Temple (Mygale), 3 M Merton (Mygale).

SA Superbikes
Race 1 – 1 G Gildenhuys (BMW), 2 C Leeson (Ducati), 3 R Ottens (BMW).
Race 2 – 1 G Gildenhuys (BMW), 2 N Grobler (BMW), 3 C Leeson (Ducati).

SA Supersport
Race 1 – 1 B Harran (Honda), 2 L Isaacs (Honda), 3 S Odendaal (Suzuki).
Race 2 – 1 C Seller (Honda), 2 D Vos (Kawasaki), 3 S Odendaal (Suzuki). 

Back to the story

NEXT ON WHEELS24X

Inside Wheels24

LATEST F1 NEWS

Get the latest F1 action!

From driver and team standings to live coverage of races, Wheels24 brings you the latest in F1 action.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.