--
 
SA Car of the year: Voting heats up

'We've made some exciting changes,' says SAGMJ chairman, Bernie Hellberg Jnr, ahead of the 2016 SA Car of the Year competition.

SA new car sales: Poor start to 2016

New vehicle sales started 2016 on a weak note while the used car market continues to gain momentum, reports Naamsa.

Results: WesBank Super Series, Zwartkops 25/08/2012

2012-08-27 08:17

DOMINATING GILDENHUYS: Greg Gildenhuys took back-to-back wins in the Superbikes races at Zwartkops Raceway on Saturday, August 28, 2012. Image: Quickpic

RESULTS WesBank Super Series at Zwartkops Raceway on August 25, 2012.

Back to the story

Bridgestone Production Cars
Race 1 – Class A: 1 H Groenewald (Subaru WRX); 2 M Stephen (Audi S4), 3 A Taylor (BMW 335i).
Class T: 1 L Thompson (Mini Cooper), 2 G Nathan (VW Golf GTi), 3 G Formato (Ford Focus).
Race 2 – Class A: 1 E van der Linde (BMW 335i), 2 A Taylor (BMW 335i), 3 M Stephen (Audi S4).
Class T: 1 G Nathan (VW Golf GTi), 2 G Formato (Ford Focus), 3 S Duminy (Ford Focus).
Race 3 – Class A: 1 H Groenewald (Subaru WRX), 2 M Stephen (Audi S4), 3 T Sipuka (Audi S4).
Class T: 1 L Thompson (Mini Cooper), 2 G Nathan (VW Golf GTi), 3 G Cronje (Mini Cooper).

V8 Supercars
Race 1 – GT1: 1 B Morgenrood (Falcon), 2 F di Matteo (Jaguar), 3 L Wilford (Falcon).
GT2: 1 R Wilford (Corvette), 2 W Hepburn (Corvette), 3 P Seddon (Lumina).
Race 2 – GT1: 1 T Wilford (Falcon), 2 F di Matteo (Jaguar), 3 B Morgenrood (Falcon).
GT2: 1 W Hepburn (Corvette), P Seddon (Lumina), 3 R Wilford (Corvette).

Shelby Can-Am
Race 1 – 1 A Eve (Can-Am), 2 B Algar (Shelby Can-Am), 3 C Shorter (Can-Am).
Race 2 – 1 R Campos (Shelby Can-Am), 2 B Algar (Shelby Can-Am), 3 F van Niekerk (Shelby Can-Am).

Engen VW Polo Cup
Race 1 – 1 D Robertson, 2 J Pepper, 3 K van der Linde.
Race 2 – 1 K Barnes, 2 J Pepper, 3 R Napier.

Formula VW
Race 1 - 1 S Moss, 2 J Kruger, 3 N van Weely.
Race 2 – 1 J Kruger, 2 S Moss, 3 N van Weely.

Midas Formula 1600
Race 1 – 1 W Scholtz (Mygale), 2 M Merton (Mygale), 3 J Campos (Mygale).
Race 2 – 1 W Scholtz (Mygale), 2 J Temple (Mygale), 3 M Merton (Mygale).

SA Superbikes
Race 1 – 1 G Gildenhuys (BMW), 2 C Leeson (Ducati), 3 R Ottens (BMW).
Race 2 – 1 G Gildenhuys (BMW), 2 N Grobler (BMW), 3 C Leeson (Ducati).

SA Supersport
Race 1 – 1 B Harran (Honda), 2 L Isaacs (Honda), 3 S Odendaal (Suzuki).
Race 2 – 1 C Seller (Honda), 2 D Vos (Kawasaki), 3 S Odendaal (Suzuki). 

Back to the story

NEXT ON WHEELS24X

Inside Wheels24

SA car licence renewal confusion: 5 questions answered

SA is facing a huge backlog of drivers attempting to renew expired vehicle licences. To help cut through the confusion here our top questions about car licence discs answered.

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.